Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Board of Directors
Share |

Board of Directors
July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

The Georgia Chapter Board of Directors is made up of General Officers (President, Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer), Unit Representatives (based on Unit membership), Members at Large, and Undergraduate and Graduate Student Representatives. All positions are elected by the Chapter membership for a two-year term, with the exception of Student Representatives and President Elect. The Chapter Committee on Nominations and Leadership Identification (CCNLI) puts forth a proposed slate each year and elections take place in the spring.

                          Office                                                                Name

                          President (2014)                                             Bernita Berry

                          President Elect (2014)                                    Sonya Hunte

                          Vice President (2014)                                     OPEN

                          Treasurer (2015)                                              Gail Bechtel

                          Secretary (2014)                                              Josie Baker

                          Graduate Student Rep (2014)                        Ashley Stroud

                          Undergraduate Student Rep (2014)              Razi Abraham

                          Member at Large (2014)                                 Michele Mitchell

                          Member at Large (2015)                                  Rhonda Lastie

                          Augusta Unit Rep                                              OPEN

                          Central Georgia Unit Rep (2014)                     Dawn Howerton

                          North Georgia Unit Rep (2014)                        Sabrina Goodson

                          Northeast Georgia Unit Rep (2015)                 Burt May

                          South Georgia Unit Rep (2014)                        Catherine Hoover

                          Southeast Georgia Unit Rep (2014)                Arthur Nixon

                          Southwest Georgia Unit Rep (2014)               Shelly Patterson